Student Rights Pursuant to Education Code Section 221.8
[…] Student Rights Pursuant to Education Code Section 221.8
Education Code section 221.8 provides as follows:
The following list of rights, which are based on the relevant provisions of the federal regulations implementing Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.), may be used by the department for purposes of Section 221.6:
The Office of Equal Opportunity is part of the Office of the State Superintendent.
Equal Opportunity and Access
Discloses the practices of the California Department of Education to ensure equal, fair, and meaningful access to its employment and program services.